Policy Research on Environmental R&D and Competition Policy under Strategic CSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ouchida Yasunori  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (40321517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済政策 / 環境R&D / 競争政策 / 寡占モデル / ゲーム理論 / 社会的責任
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、社会全体が環境低負荷型へと変化することが強く求められおり、「科学技術基本計画」においても環境イノベーションの重要性が強調されている。その一方で、企業の社会的責任(CSR)に基づく行動を、競争政策の運用上どのように評価すべきかの経済学研究の蓄積はほとんどない。戦略的CSRが「市場の失敗」による厚生損失を緩和し、同時に企業の利潤を拡大する状況を解明しながら、市場形態に応じた競争政策と環境規制の望ましい水準とその在り方を模索する。そして、企業の戦略的CSR行動の下での競争法適用について理論研究の蓄積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the impact of strategic CSR by oligopolistic firms on economic welfare and the environment, strengthening the theoretical foundation for competition and environmental policy. The results show that under a time-consistent environmental tax, when a polluting monopolist adopts its environmental CSR, it generates a pollution-enhancing effect. Furthermore, this study found that the presence of environmental activists in the shareholder structure is a determining factor of whether firms adopt to CSR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、寡占企業のほとんどがCSRに基づく何らかの行動を行っているが、ほとんどの競争政策当局は企業の利潤最大化行動を念頭において政策の運用を考えている。本研究では、企業の戦略的CSRに関してその動機と競争政策への影響を応用ミクロ経済学のアプローチを用いて研究を行う。戦略的CSRを組み込んだ理論研究を進めることで競争政策の経済研究が大きく変化する契機になる。また、政府の規制は重層的に存在しており、企業は競争法以外に環境規制にも直面している。本研究課題は、戦略的CSRが競争政策と環境規制に与える経済効果を解明しすることから、競争政策と環境規制の研究に新たな潮流を産み出すことに寄与する。