Project/Area Number |
19K01678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kagitani Koichi 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50368552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
友田 康信 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30437280)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アンチダンピング関税 / 貿易政策 / 政治経済学 / 経済動向 / 選挙制度 / 貿易歪曲効果 / ダンピング / 寡占産業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
テーマ①「寡占産業におけるアンチダンピング関税と企業投資の経済分析」では、価格が変動する状況下にある寡占産業におけるAD関税と企業の投資行動の関係を理論的に分析する。特に、AD関税の存在が、寡占企業の投資を過剰にするのか、または過小にするのかについての知見を得たい。テーマ②「日本のAD関税発動の効果に関する経済学的分析」では、日本のAD関税の貿易減少効果・貿易転換効果・嫌がらせ効果・貿易萎縮効果について財務省「貿易統計」の月次データをなど用いて実証分析を行う。分析の際、対象品目の特性、市場構造、AD関税水準の差、他国のAD関税実施状況などを考慮に入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project conducted three studies on antidumping duties. First, we analyzed the relationship between macroeconomic conditions in exporting countries and antidumping measures in an importing country, showing that higher economic growth rates of exporting countries are positively related to antidumping measures in the importing country. Second, we examined the relationship between electoral systems and antidumping duties, finding that countries with a constituency system are more likely to use antidumping measures than those with a proportional electoral system. Third, we conducted an empirical analysis on trade effects of Japan's antidumping duties, and showed that Japan's antidumping measures caused investigation effects and trade-decreasing effects, but did not cause trade diversion effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロ経済状況とアンチダンピング関税の関係を分析した先行研究は、輸出国のマクロ経済状況の影響について注目してこなかった。この点を分析したことが、第一の研究の貢献といえる。 いくつかの研究が多数決選挙区制の方が比例選挙制よりも保護貿易政策をもたらしやすいことを示しているが、選挙制度とアンチダンピング関税の関係について分析した研究はこれまでにない。これを分析したことが、第二の研究の貢献といえる。 日本は近年アンチダンピング関税を継続的に利用するようになってきたが、日本のアンチダンピング関税の効果についてほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。このギャップを埋めたことが、第三の研究の貢献と考えられる。