Project/Area Number |
19K01691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yukiko 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50264742)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非正規雇用 / シングルマザー / 学歴 / コーホート / 正規雇用 / 就業率 / 所得効果 / 空間統計 / 就業 / 地域 / 世帯属性 / 雇用形態 / 女性労働 / 労働時間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2つのトピックスを研究する。第1は、日本における女性の就業率が上昇した最近30年間ほどの間に、子どものいる女性の就業継続を可能にしたのは、労働時間が短くする施策が導入されたためなのかどうか、を統計データの分析から明らかにする。第2は、近年シングルマザーが増える中にあって、シングルマザーの就業の実態は、シングルマザー以外の女性の就業状態とどう異なるのかを、統計データの分析から明らかにする。その分析を通じて、女性の活躍を促す施策はシングルマザーにも及んでいるのかどうか、を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the census data of 2000, 2005, and 2010, we examine the spatial patterns of the proportion of children raised by single mothers. This proportion was high in Hokkaido, Kyushu, and Okinawa. The regression analysis reveals that low regional income, high out-migration rates, and high divorce rates are associated with the high proportion of children raised by single mothers. Using the microdata of Employment Status Survey and Census, the patterns of women's employment in the past 30 years are examined. Among other results, it is found that regular employment decreased, and non-regular employment increased among single mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で女性の就業率が近年上昇したことはよく知られているが、その詳細はよく知られていない。特に、就業が増えたといっても多くは非正規雇用であり、キャリア形成は限定的であり、所得も低いのではないか、とも考えられている。本研究では、世帯属性(シングルマザーか、有配偶の母親か、女性の学歴や夫の所得水準)に応じて女性の就業率がどのように変化したのかを、長期間の個票データによって検討したことが特徴である。たとえば女性の就業には非正規雇用が多いが、過去30年のデータによれば、この非正規化は高学歴以外の無配偶女性で多くなっていることがわかった。