On the effect of fiscal rules and political factors on fiscal policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Ryosuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30707998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 亮  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40707999)
木村 真  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 教授 (50419959)
水野 伸宏  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60584505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政治経済 / 財政政策 / 地方債 / 政治経済学 / 地方分権
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の市区町村データを用いて、財政ルールが自治体の財政政策にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにする。具体的には、2006年に行われた地方債の起債制度の変更 (許可制度から協議制度への移行) が、自治体の財政赤字、支出、あるいは政策を通じて地方経済へどのような影響を与えたのかという問題について、新ルールが有している制度的特徴を利用した準実験的な分析アプローチ (quasi experimental approach) を用いて財政制度の因果的効果を推定する。また、得られた推定結果をもとに、財政ルールと財政規律の関係を政治経済学の理論モデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were not able to complete all of the planned analyses of the empirical research during the study period. The reason for this is that several econometric problems were found in the implementation of the originally planned research methods, and it took a great deal of time to find ways to overcome these problems. On the other hand, we were able to obtain some results in theoretical analysis, such as the study by Mizuno and Okazawa (2022), which was published in an international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mizuno and Okazawa (2022) では、なぜ必ずしも有権者が有能な政治家に投票しないのかという問題について理論的な解釈を提示している。この問題は近年のポピュリズム等の問題を考える上でも重要なテーマであり、合理的な有権者があえて有能な政治家を選好しないことの理由を提示している。有能な政治家ほど有権者の意向を配慮することを信頼できる形で約束できないという可能性は既存の先行研究とは異なる指摘であり、ポピュリズムの問題を考察する上で意義のある研究であると思われる。