An Economic Study of Effective Education Policies for Building Academic Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masakazu  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30362601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学級規模 / アカデミック・レジリエンス / 学力格差 / 教育政策 / 学校教育 / 人的資本 / レジリエンス / 外国出身生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
社会経済的に不利な状況に置かれていても,その不利な状況に適応し,学業および関連する諸側面において一定水準以上の成果を達成する生徒が少なからず存在する一方で,不利な状況に適応できない生徒も存在する。前者はアカデミック・レジリエンスが高い生徒,後者はそれが低い生徒,と考えることができるが,両者の違いはどこにあるのか。生まれながらにして個々人に備わった特性であれば介入の余地は小さいが,ある程度の介入可能性も考えられる。
本研究では,アカデミック・レジリエンスを生徒個人レベルで観察・計測し,その規定要因を経済学的な観点から探索的に研究することを通じて,介入可能性の有無および介入の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on socioeconomically disadvantaged individual students, this study defined "academic resilience" as the qualities and abilities that enable socioeconomically disadvantaged students to adapt to their disadvantageous circumstances and achieve above a certain level in academics and related aspects, and explored educational policies that contribute to the formation of academic resilience. We sought educational policies that contribute to the formation of academic resilience. Empirical analysis using individual student-level data confirms that class size reduction is effective in building academic resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,国内の学校から収集されたデータを用いて,学級規模の縮小が,社会経済的に不利な状況に置かれた生徒の学力を向上させることを確認した。同様の分析結果は米国をはじめとする海外でも報告されており,本研究の結果はそれらを追認するものであると位置付けられる。国内では,経済的な格差の拡大・固定化が進み,子どもの貧困が問題視されるようになって久しい。本研究の成果は,子どもの貧困に起因する学力格差の是正に,少人数学級政策の推進が有効であることを示した点で社会的な意義は大きいと考えている。