An Economic Analysis of the Impact of Female Labor Supply on an Aging Japan within an Integrated Dynamic and Static Computable General Equilibrium Model with the Input-Output Table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kato Ryuta Ray  明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (60242971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性労働 / 人口高齢化 / 数値解析的一般均衡モデル分析 / 産業間労働移動 / COVID-19 / 産業連関 / 数値解析的一般均衡モデル / 介護保険サービス / 動学的数値解析 / 医療サービス / 数値解析 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な超高齢化社会への突入、労働人口ならびに総人口の減少といった社会・経済構造の変化の中、女性労働の確保と産業間での円滑な労働移動環境を整備することが急務とされている。当該研究は、どのような産業への女性労働の参入が将来の安定的な経済成長にとって一番望ましいかという点に議論を集中し、数値的に政策の効果を動学的に吟味する。男女間の賃金・生産性の格差や育児など、女性の労働市場への参加の障害となっていると考えられる様々な要素を明示的にモデル化し、今まで行ってきたCGEモデルをさらに大きく拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the wage difference between male and female workers as well as the difference between full-time and non-full-time workers, this research examined the impact of an expansion of female labor supply on the Japanese economy, when labor supply by female workers is obstructed by child caring and nursing caring of their parents. The results indicate that the impact of more female labor supply on the Japanese economy is quite limited due to the fact the there is a huge wage gap between male and female workers. This result also suggests the importance of government policies to support female workers such as provision of on-job training to female workers while they are out the labor market, in order for them to improve their human capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の労働人口が減少することが指摘されている中、女性労働の重要性が益々指摘され、女性労働の確保と出生率の上昇が社会的にも大きく議論されてきた。当該研究では女性労働の確保において量的な確保では将来の安定的な経済成長にはかなり限定的で有り、むしろ質の改善が必要不可欠であることを示した。特に男女間の賃金格差、正規-非正規の違いが決定的に影響を与え、育児や親の介護で時間が取られている女性の労働を確保する際には質的な労働の改善、すなわち、育児休暇期間中などにおける研修などのサポートを通して、女性の人的資本の改善が必要不可欠であることを示した。