Economic Analysis of Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Naito Hisahiro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00335390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords移民受け入れ / Brexit / 国内政治 / 投票行動 / 移民 / 政治的行動 / 海外送金 / 経済発展 / mobile money / 社会保障 / 労働市場 / 南アフリカ / 経済成長 / 賃金 / 失業 / EU脱退 / 人口移動 / 持続可能性 / 途上国 / South to South
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、移民と労働市場の関係、移民受け入れと政治行動、移民受け入れによる社会保障制度の持続可能性の分析、人の移動と経済発展の関係を、政府の行政マイクロデータ、各国の移民データ、人の移動に関するデータと経済資金の動きのデータ、夜間光データを用い、計量経済学的、ミクロシミュレーションを用いて分析する. 移民と労働市場に関しては、政府の行政マイクロデータを統計法を下に申請し、それを基に実証分析をおこなう. 移民受け入れによる社会保障制度の持続可能性に関しては、90期間OLGモデルを使ってシミュレーションする. 人の移動と経済発展に関しては、IPUMSと夜間光データを用いて、実証分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research funded by Kaken, Brexit in the United Kingdom was used as a natural experiment to analyze the political reaction of immigrant acceptance using data. The relationship between the foreigner ratio and the Brexit approval ratio in each constituency in the United Kingdom was estimated using the two-step least squares method. As a result, it was found that, unlike what is generally said in the media, an increase in the ratio of foreigners does not bring about Brexit approval. The reason for this was that British citizens did not correctly understand the proportion of foreigners in the region, especially those with low education and older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民受け入れが、国内政治に分断をもたらすのではないかというのは、先進国共通の関心事である。本研究では、外国人比率の外生的な増加は、Brexitへの賛成投票を増やさないことが分かった。また頑強性テストのため、Brexit選挙後に行われた世論調査でも同様の結果が得られた。一方で、外国人と知り合う機会が少ない、高齢者および低学歴所得者は、自分の居住地域の外国人比率を過大に評価しており、その結果、Brexitに賛成票を投票していることが分かった。このことは、マスコミでの情報拡散や教育、政治家の正しく情報を伝える行動が、投票行動に対して重要な役割を果たしていることを示している。