Research on quantitative employment spillover processes and effects among regions, firm sizes, and others, taking into account the quality of employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kazekami Sachiko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (00510851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 正寛  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (80281872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords波及効果 / テレワーク / 生産性 / 雇用創出 / 地方 / 女性 / 生産面からの波及 / 乗数効果 / スキル / 転職 / 地理的移動 / ソフトウェア投資 / 留保賃金 / 在宅勤務 / 最低賃金 / 地域 / 正規雇用 / 大企業 / 集積 / IT産業 / 非正規雇用
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、グローバルトップ企業を目指した海外展開促進と、その果実の地域・中小企業への波及に向けた取り組みが行われてきた。昨今では、ICTの普及・進化により、従来の正社員とは異なる働き方や地域発のイノベーションが目指されている。本研究は、大企業や都市部での雇用が、中小企業や地方の雇用創出に過程を含めどのように波及しているのか、その要因は何かを分析する。従来の数量のみに着目した研究ではなく、雇用の質をも考慮する。これまでのマクロモデルによるシミュレーションと個別政策の評価の間を埋め、定量的に波及効果・過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how employment in high-productivity sectors and large companies spills over to other sectors and employment in small and medium-sized companies, and examined the impact of telework, a new way of working. The results revealed that employment in the high-productivity sector has a low spillover effect on other sectors and is not efficiently linked to regional economic growth. The study also found that while teleworking improves productivity and life satisfaction, its impact varies by region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雇用の波及効果について、経路や効果を明らかにし、従来のマクロモデルと個別政策の間を埋めるような学術的貢献を果たした。また、テレワークの導入が生産性や生活満足度に与える影響や、さらに、留保賃金や求人が出ている場所について分析することで、労働市場や地域経済にどのように貢献するかを示した。これらにより、雇用政策や産業政策への参考情報を提供し、地域および日本全体の発展に寄与することが期待される。