Project/Area Number |
19K01722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡野 衛士 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20406713)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | デフォルトリスク / 開放経済DSGEモデル / 為替レート / 最適財政・金融政策 / ゼロ金利制約 / 財政政策 / 財政乗数 / ゼロ金利 / 金融政策 / 最適金融政策 / デフォルト / ソブリンデフォルト / FTPL / 財政赤字 / 最適政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ニューケインジアン型のDSGEモデルに政府のデフォルトリスクを導入し、望ましい財政政策と金融政策のあり方について考察する。結果として、デフォルトリスクが存在する場合、財政政策と金融政策のレジームが大きく変化すること、生産性ショックのような供給側のショックと、政府支出ショックのような需要側のショックに対し、デフォルトリスクが与える影響は非対称であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we introduce government default risk into a New-Keynesian DSGE model and examine the optimal fiscal and monetary policy. The results show that the fiscal and monetary policy regimes change significantly when default risk exists. Our findings were published in an international peer-reviewed journal. We also conduct an analysis of the a money-financed fiscal stimulus in an open economy. The results are currently being submitted to an international peer-reviewed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、デフォルトリスクが存在する場合の望ましい財政・金融政策について考えるという、現在日本や世界各国が直面している極めて実践的な課題に取り組むものである。2007年のリーマンショック以降に各国政府は財政赤字を拡大させ、2020年のコロナ危機によってさらに政府債務を激増させることとなった。今後、増税するのか、インフレにするのか、それとも一定程度のデフォルトを行うか、どのような政策の組み合わせが最適なのかを考えることは、学術的にも現実の政策においても重要な意義を持つであろう。