An examination of the relationship between the health care subsidy system and health disparities among children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MORIICHI AKINORI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他, 室長 (50374418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療費助成 / 公費負担 / 診療報酬明細書 / レセプト / 小児慢性特定疾病 / 診療報酬明細 / 公費助成 / 健康格差 / 医療格差
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国における児童等の未成年期における健康格差の実情の分析および医療費助成制度との関係性の把握は、小児保健医療において喫緊の学術的課題である。本研究は、わが国の児童等への医療費助成の地域差を明らかにし健康格差の実態を解明する研究である。
本研究は、人口動態統計、診療報酬明細書データ、小児慢性特定疾病登録データ等を利用し、把握の困難な小児期における慢性疾病の有病率の試算を行うとともに、市区町村ごとに異なる児童等に対する乳幼児・こども医療費助成の差異と児童等の未成年期における健康格差との関係性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the actual situation of health disparities among children and other minors in Japan and understanding the relationship with the medical cost subsidy system is an important issue in pediatric health care.
Using data from the National Health Insurance medical fee schedule, we analyzed the status of public funding for the specific pediatric chronic diseases. It was inferred that the utilization rate is generally 40-60%, although it varies from disease to disease. The most frequent use of subsidies for medical expenses other than those for the specific pediatric chronic diseases is the single use of subsidies for children's medical expenses, and this result suggests that the subsidies for children's medical expenses are a municipal project and that regional differences are very large, and that there are differences in the content of subsidies available in different residential areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで医療費助成等の公費負担の実施状況について、具体的な解析を行うことができなかったが、本研究では県国保連合会の協力の下、わが国で初めて公費負担に関する検討を実施した。小児に対する医療費助成制度は、国制度および市町村単独制度が混在しているが、その利用状況は様々であることが明らかとなった。
昨今の医療費の高騰や市町村の財政逼迫を考えた場合、国制度が優先できるのであれば、国制度を優先し市町の制度を併用することも考慮すべきであると思われた。