Asymptotic theoretic approach for pricing derivatives in the regime switching model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muroi Yoshifumi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90448051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / 確率過程 / 数値計算 / 数値計算法 / 金融工学 / 確率モデル / レジーム・スィッチング・モデル / 漸近理論
Outline of Research at the Start
いくつかのレジーム・スィッチング・モデルの先行研究では、特性関数と数値フーリエ変換を用いたオプションの価格付け法を考察している。研究提案者は、偏微分方程式における漸近理論と数値フーリエ解析を統合させた方法により金融派生商品の価格の分析を行ってきた。ここではその流れをさらに加速させ、数値フーリエ変換を軸に柔軟な株式価格モデルとレジーム・スィッチング・モデルの統合したモデルにおいて派生商品分析を行う予定である。また、今後は、ヨーロッパ型オプションの価格付けのみならず、早期行使権の付いた金融商品であるバミューダー型オプションやアメリカ型オプションの価格評価法について考察を行うことを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on valuation of financial derivatives based on discrete Fourier analysis were conducted. There are two kinds of results: a new method for option pricing based on a combination of asymptotic theory in PDEs and discrete Fourier analysis, and a combining of tree methods, such as binomial trees, and various technique in discrete Fourier analysis, such as FFT and discrete cosine transforms. In particular, we have proposed a new fast and accurate method to calculate option prices even for models such as the Levy process, which were not considered to be very compatible with option pricing by tree analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀になり、レビ過程を用いたオプション価格評価は数理ファイナンスにおいて注目を集めてきた分野である。フーリエ解析やモンテ・カルロ法などを利用することで、レビ過程を用いたファイナンスの諸問題に対処してきた。これらの研究は数理的に簡単とは言い難い面があり、レビ過程の金融実務での応用を遠ざけてきたことは否めない。本研究成果では、レビ過程を用いた株価モデルをツリーによって近似し、直観的に理解しやすいもののあまり効率が良くないと考えられがちだった本手法においても高速かつ高精度なオプション価格計算を可能とした。これにより、金融実務においてもレビ過程の利用が容易になるものと考えている。