Investor heterogeneous beliefs and asset pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Naoshi  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90725243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異質的期待 / 曖昧性回避 / 資産価格 / 期待形成 / 資産価格形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、投資家の異質的期待(予想のばらつき)と曖昧性回避が金融資産の価格形成に与える影響を理論的・実証的に解明することを目的とする。本研究の理論モデルでは、リスク回避的かつ曖昧性回避的な投資家を仮定する。そして、リスクだけでなく、投資家の予想のばらつきからくる曖昧性に対して追加的なプレミアムが支払われるために、期待収益率が高くなることを示す。実証分析では、その妥当性を実際のデータを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If asset prices are determined by reflecting investors' beliefs about fundamental values, the dispersion of investors' beliefs would increase the ambiguity of asset prices. This study develops a model that assumes risk- and ambiguity-averse investors under a situation in which investors' beliefs are dispersed i.e., heterogeneous beliefs. The model shows that in equilibrium, the more dispersed the investor's beliefs are, the higher the expected rate of return. This is because an additional premium is paid for bearing the ambiguity arising from the investors' belief dispersion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、投資家の予想のばらつきそのものが資産価格の曖昧性をもたらし、その曖昧性に対してプレミアムが支払われる可能性を示している。この点は、投資家の予想のばらつきが大きいほど投資収益率が高くなるという実証結果を示した先行研究に対して、新たな理論的な解釈を与える。また、本研究は、投資家の予想のばらつきが、投資家の曖昧性回避を介して資産価格に影響を与えることを明らかにしている。この点は、資産価格形成に対して新たな視点を与える研究成果といえる。