Microeconometric Analysis of Corporate Governance Reform in Financial Institutions and Local Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Masanori  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (60507987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域・中小企業金融 / 社会ネットワーク / コーポレート・ガバナンス / ネットワーク分析 / 地域経済 / 協同組織金融機関 / 構造的空隙 / 弱い紐帯の強み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は少子高齢化・人口減少といった国内地域経済が直面する根本的かつ構造的な課題が深刻化するなかで, 「地域金融機関の機能強化によって地域経済の持続可能性を確保するために, 協同組織形態をとる信金・信組を含めた地域金融機関のガバナンス構造はいかにあるべきか」という問いの答えを, 役員兼任のあり方や役員構成の多様性といった新たな観点から地域金融機関の取締役会・理事会の実効性を評価することによって明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of the research and its major achievements are as follows: (1) using microdata on approximately 3,000 local firms in Okayama Prefecture, visualizing and empirically clarifying the structure of inter-firm networks created by board interlocks, (2) evaluating the network formation of regional financial institutions using various indicators used in network analysis, and (3) based on the concepts of "strength of weak ties" and "structural hole" in social network analysis, evaluating the strategic network formation of regional financial institutions through interlocking directorates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実施した研究およびその成果の学術的・社会的意義は,ほぼすべてが非上場企業である岡山県のおよそ 3,000 社のローカル企業のミクロデータを用いて,(1) 役員兼任を介した企業間ネットワークとしての地域経済を可視化し,かつその構造を定量的に明らかにしたうえで,(2) 役員兼任を介した戦略的ネットワーク形成の観点から地域金融機関のガバナンスの有効性を評価したことで,「銀行のガバナンス」研究に新たな視座を提供したことなどにある。