Project/Area Number |
19K01735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MASAYUKI Kageyama 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50516903)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マルコフ決定過程 / リスク測度 / Uncertainty Theory |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工知能論などと関連される学習理論は、その出発の原点には統計的多段決定過程、意思決定理論があり、マルコフ決定過程は重要な位置を占めている。また、近年、効用関数の期待値の最大化からリスク最小化問題へと関心がシフトしてきており、ここでは確率制御理論のなかで、リスク考慮型のマルコフ決定過程を提案する。リスク評価関数としては、リスク鋭敏型の汎関数を用いてその最適方程式の導出を目指す。さらに、具体的にリスクを計算する手法として深層学習や深層強化学習でのアプローチを検討している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider a model that also takes into account the uncertainty of human decision making in the market, we considered incorporating the Uncertainty Theory proposed by B. Liu (Tsinghua University) into the model, and in the empirical analysis, we estimated approximate MCMC risk values (Value at Risk and Conditional Value at Risk) using various economic indicators (big data) and compared them with theoretical values. In the empirical analysis, we estimated approximate values of risk (Value at Risk, Conditional Value at Risk) by MCMC using various economic indicators (big data) and compared them with theoretical values. After that, we planned to study parameter estimation by reinforcement learning within the framework of Bayesian estimation, but due to a long-term hospitalization for health problems, it became difficult to continue the research, and we were unable to summarize the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
確率最適化問題において、一般的には与えられた制約条件の下で最適な政策を見つけることが主眼になることが多い。しかし、現実問題を対象とした場合、事前に正確な確率分布を同定することは不可能に近い。よって、古典的な統計学的推論では特定の確率分布の族を仮定したパラメトリックな手法が主流であった。しかし、1990年代から、応用上適応範囲が広いベイズ推定が普及し、現在は人工知能分野の研究に広く活用されていることから、旧来の計量経済学の解析手法を踏まえつつ、確率分布のパラメータがある確率分布に従う(事前分布の想定)というベイズ流の手法で経済データ(株価、為替)の推定モデルの構築が期待できる。