Structural changes in the Japanese financial market and the effects of monetary and other policies: theoretical, empirical and experimental approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shino Junnosuke  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 准教授 (30822217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融政策 / ETF / 日本銀行 / 企業統治改革 / 金融・ファイナンス / 固定金利資金供給オペレーション / 海外機関投資家 / 日本銀行ETF買入れ政策 / 貸株市場 / 区間ゲーム / 金融・ファイナンス研究 / ETF買入れ政策 / 海外機関投資家行動 / 日本銀行ETF買入れ / ETF買入れ / 金融市場 / 投資家行動 / 構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年の政府による金融面での各種施策(スチュワードシップ・コードやコーポレートガバナンス・コードの策定など)や日本銀行の緩和的な金融政策(各種資産の買入れなど)が、本邦金融市場の市場構造や投資家行動にいかなる影響を及ぼしたのかについて、(1)理論、(2)実証、(3)実験の3アプローチを複合的に用いた分析を実行し、政策的な含意を導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this research are the following three points.
First, as for the effects of the Bank of Japan’s ETF purchase program on financial markets and stock returns, we have published two articles in international academic journals and been implementing two other analyzes for future publications. Second, as for an experimental analysis on the Bank of Japan’s fixed-rate funds supplying operations, we have published an article in an international academic journal. Third, regarding the impact of corporate governance reforms, we have completed the first draft and presented it at the Japan Finance Association in June 2022. We are currently in the process of drafting the final draft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1点目に、日銀のETF買入れ政策が金融市場および株式リターンに与えた影響については、前例のない当該政策が株式市場に与える影響について、実証的に明らかにしたほか、貸株市場を通じた影響などについての政策的なインプリケーションを明らかにした。2点目に、固定金利方式の資金供給オペレーションにおける投資家の入札行動についての実験分析については、緩和的な金融環境からの変化がオペの応札倍率やオペ運営にたいして与えうるマイナスの影響を指摘した。3点目に、企業統治改革の影響については、中堅中小上場企業絵の影響という、これまで明らかにされてこなかったメカニズムを示した。