A Study on Mutual Funds Adopted for Individual Defined Contribution Pension Plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラン・スポンサー / 運営管理機関 / 資産構成 / 情報公開 / ターゲットイヤー・ファンド / パッシブ・ファンド / アクティブ・ファンド / 再委託 / スポンサー / ベンチマーク / 確定拠出年金 / 企業型確定拠出年金 / 個人型確定拠出年金 / 運用資産メニュー
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、「運営管理機関は、数多くの投資信託の中からどのような投資信託を年金運用の手段として運用資産メニューに採用しているか」という問題について、日本のデータを用いて、日本の制度を念頭に置いた分析を行う。さらに、「確定拠出年金の加入者は、運用資産メニューからどのような投資信託を選ぶのか」という問いについてリスクと・リターンやコストといった一般的な観点だけでなく、行動経済学的な観点を含め、加入者の資産選択・運用の行動について行動の偏りの有無を含めて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the assets (e.g., mutual funds) selected by DC plan administrators and DC plan participants. analysis of investment asset menus offered by more than 100 DC plan administrators revealed differences in the number of investment products offered and the level of proactive information disclosure by DC plan administrators. Analysis of aggregate data on assets held by "company-type" and "individual-type" defined contribution plan participants also revealed differences between the asset composition held by company-type and individual-type DC plan participants. Individual DC participants tended to invest more desirably in terms of the theory of finance than did company DC participants. Generational analysis showed that younger Individual DC subscribers in their 20s and 30s made more rational asset choices than Individual DC subscribers in their 40s and older.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的な意義の1点目は,確定拠出年金の運関の活動の質(特に情報提供)に大きな差があることを明らかにしたことである。情報公開に積極的な運管は,生保・銀行・証券という受託金融機関による商品選択の偏りがなく,コストの低い投資信託を選ぶなど合理的な行動が見られた。2点目は,企業型・個人型DCの加入者の資産選択に違いがあり,教育が義務付けられている企業型よりも個人型の加入者の方が,また個人型の40代以上の加入者よりも若い加入者の方がファイナンスの観点から見て望ましい運用を行っていることが明らかになったことである。今後の運管のあり方および,加入者教育の方向を検討するときに示唆に富む成果である。