The impact of sport sponsorship on firm value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA FUMIKO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70347285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ / スポンサーシップ / イベント・スタディ / マーケティング / 企業価値 / 株式市場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、スポーツ・スポンサーシップが企業価値に与える影響を研究する。そのため、まず、スポーツ・スポンサーシップが、ライバル企業に与える影響について分析する。具体的には、株価を企業価値の代理変数として、スポンサーシップのアナウンスメント日における株価反応を推定する。次に、国際大会で日本代表となった個別選手の競技成績がスポンサー企業の株価に与える影響について分析するため、競技の結果が出た日の株価反応を推定する。さらに、こうして推定した株価反応が、スポンサー対象とスポンサー企業の類似性や、契約期間の長さ等、どのような要因によって異なるのかを、重回帰分析を用いて推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the relationship between sports sponsorship and corporate value. Specifically, we released three papers regarding (1) the impact of sports sponsorship on the stock prices of sponsor and rival firms in Japan, (2) the impact of athletes’ performance on the stock prices of sponsors, and (3) comparison of the impact of sports sponsorship on the stock prices of sponsors and rival firms between the United States and Japan. The first paper shows that sponsors’ stock prices are positively correlated with sport sponsorship announcements, while those of rival firms are negatively correlated. The second paper reports that athletes’ performance is positively correlated with the sponsors’ stock prices. The third paper documents that unlike in Japan, stock prices of rival firms are also positively correlated with sport sponsorship announcements in the U.S.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、株価を企業価値の代理変数として、スポーツ・スポンサーシップがスポンサー企業やライバル企業の株価に与える影響を分析した。スポンサーシップは、広告と並び、企業にとって、重要なプロモーション活動であるが、広告に比べて消費者へのメッセージが間接的である上、明確でない。また近年スポンサー市場の拡大とともに、スポンサー料が高騰したため、コストに見合った効果があるのかどうかを測定することが、より重要となっている。このため、本研究で得られた知見は、スポンサー投資を検討する企業、そうした企業への投資を考える投資家、スポーツ振興を図りたい業界団体や規制当局などにとって、示唆を与えるという意義がある。