The functions and effects of hybrid fund policies in entrepreneurial ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hibara Nobuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (10434698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイブリッド・ファンド / イノベーション / エコシステム / 官民ファンド / ベンチャー・キャピタル / テクノロジー・スタートアップ / 死の谷 / ハイブリット・ファンド / NEDO / STS / イノベーション・エコシステム / ファイブリッド・ファンド
Outline of Research at the Start
科学技術イノベーションの創出のプロセスにおいて、どのように資金提供・配分するかは極めて大きな課題である。
科学技術への資金提供の最初段階では純粋な研究プロジェクトへの資金提供の機会が用意されており、より進んだ開発の段階ではR&D、更にはPOCへの資金提供が行われる。この段階になると、公的資金だけではイノベーション・プロセスが円滑に回らなくなり「死の谷」に直面する。これを克服する可能性のあるのが「ハイブリッド・ファンド政策」だ。
本研究では、「ハイブリッド・ファンド政策」のパフォーマンスを国際比較も交えながら数量的に測定し、本政策の機能及び効果を明らかにし、政策的含意も明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is usually difficult for private capital providers (e.g., venture capital firms (VCs)) alone to provide sufficient funding for technology-based start-ups. In this study, we examined the effectiveness of a hybrid fund policy, a scheme in which government funds and private VC funds are combined to provide startup companies.We quantitatively analyzed the status of NEDO's Certified VC Program and STS Program. The analysis showed that 1) the post-investment enterprise value of startups funded by hybrid funds was higher than that of similar companies, while 2) there was a bias toward funding startups with relatively small capital needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の実証結果から、次の学術的意義及び社会的(政策的)含意が導かれる。1) NEDOによるハイブリッド・ファンド政策で資金提供されたスタートアップ企業のその後の企業価値は比較的高いことから、現状の補助金による資金提供ではなく、投資形態での資金提供が十分可能である。また、それは社会厚生的にもより望ましい。2)ハイブリッド・ファンドによる資金提供先が、資金需要の比較的小さいスタートアップ企業に偏っており、これには何らかの是正が必要である。民間VCが本スキームに申請するスタートアップ企業の選択において、この偏りもなくす制度デザインが望まれる。NEDOの資金提供額の上限の撤廃などが考えられる。