Development of loan lending efficiency for the Danish regional banks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirohisa Shimura  創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80768250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ包絡法 / デンマーク / 金融機関 / 業界再編 / ローン効率性モデル / デンマーク金融システム / ローン効率化モデル / ローン貸付の効率性 / ベンチマーキング / 地方銀行
Outline of Research at the Start
2008年9月にリーマンブラザーズの経営破綻したことを端に発し、デンマークで発生した住宅金融市場での混乱もあり金融システムの安定化を回避する目的で、デンマーク政府は5つの政策パッケージを導入、2011年8月からの統合パッケージによって、2011年の金融機関数は113から、2016年には74に縮小した。また、リスクプロファイルを監視する目的で、ベンチマーキング手法を導入した。しかしながら、ローン業務の収益性を測るベンチマーキングではなく、金融機関の経営手法としては十分ではないと考えた。本研究では、業界再編が加速的に進んだデンマークにおける地方金融機関のローン効率性の測定方法を探求したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A loan efficiency model was developed by decomposing loan efficiency into loan lending efficiency and loan profitability using a two-step data enveloping analysis. In this model,the distance of each financial institution from the benchmark firm(s) was calculated and a loan efficiency map within the Danish financial market was developed. When considering the relationship with the consolidation and abolition of the financial industry after the Lehman Brothers shock, we obsered two obserbations. First, in order to further improve profitability, the acquiring bank acquired the bank(s) with poor profitability but high loan efficiency in neighboring or local areas. Second, Many consolidated banks were characterized by inadequate management of loan lending efficiency and profitability. It can be confirmed that the probability of default of financial institutions during the financial crisis with weak creditworthiness is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローン貸出効率性と収益性に関する研究は多く存在し、本研究もローン効率性を①ローン効率(融資額//預金)と②収益性(純金利収入/融資額)の2つの要素に分解してモデル開発を目指した。ただし、これまでの研究では、これらの側面を同時に考慮したローン効率性については研究されていない。また、個別金融機関の比較に導いた研究はされていない。完全に独立したモデルでは、ローン貸出効率性と収益性が一貫したプロセスで処理されていないため、実際の業務との乖離は避けらない。この研究では、対象金融機関の相対的ローン効率の決定要因を同時に測定するモデルの開発を考えた。