Comprehensive studies on share repurchase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ota Koji  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70366839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自社株買い / ToSTNeT買付 / シグナリング強度調整仮説 / シグナル強度調整仮説 / 情報内容 / シグナリング / 利害相反 / 相対取引 / 取引の公平性 / レピュテーション効果 / 株価ドリフト / Offset仮説 / 内部者取引
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本独自の自社株買い開示制度や買付制度を利用することによって、自社株買いの新たな側面を解明することを目的としている。具体的には、自社株買いの終了が市場に与える影響、自社株買いの公表が同時に公表されるBad Newsの影響を緩和する役割を果たしているかについての調査、そしてToSTNeT取引と内部者との間の倫理的問題の3点について実証的に検証を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 2019-2022 period of this research grant, I published a total of seven papers, including four papers on share repurchase and three papers on accounting information.
In particular, the four papers on share repurchase investigated 1) the reputation effects concerning repurchase program completion rates in Japan; 2) the reality of share buybacks via ToSTNeT, which is a unique method of acquiring own shares in Japan; 3) questionable share buyback transactions exploiting the time constraints of ToSTNeT buybacks and the inadequacies in the current system; and 4) the signaling strength adjustment behavior of managers who are announcing share buybacks by Open Market Repurchase and buyback-unrelated bad news simultaneously. Through the investigation of these studies, I have found some evidence that is unique to Japanese firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究から生み出された自社株買いに関する一連の研究により,わが国企業の実施する自社株買いの実態の一端を明らかにすることができた。具体的には,わが国独自の自己株式取得方法であるToSTNeT買付による自社株買いには制度にループホールがあるということや,Open Market Repurchaseを公表する企業の経営者はシグナリングの強度を調整することによって市場に正しい情報を伝達しようとしているということが明らかになった。