Decolonization of Taiwan and South Korea and U.S. Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MINATO TERUHIRO  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00582917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 祐介  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農地改革 / 米国援助 / 工業化 / アメリカ援助 / 旧日本資産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、終戦から1950年代にかけた台湾・韓国経済の復興・成長過程を、米国の対外援助政策との関連で比較検討する。①1940年代後半における旧日本資産の接収・処理を含めた農地改革と国内資本の再編、②1950年代における米国援助資金・資源の配分と国内資本の育成、といった論点を中心に比較する。以上の比較検討から、台湾・韓国ともに米国援助を利用して工業化を進展させた共通性を持ちつつも、両地域の経済構造には相違性が生じた過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding decolonization and industrialization, three points of difference between Taiwan and Korea were extracted. Namely, (1) South Korea, where most of the assets of former Japan were sold to private companies, and Taiwan, where many of the assets of former Japan were turned into public companies, (2) South Korea, where US aid funds were preferentially allocated to chaebol private companies, Taiwan, where US aid funds were allocated preferentially to public companies; (3) South Korea, where oligopoly by chaebol private companies has been seen in many industries; Taiwan, where monopoly by public companies has been seen in upstream industries and fierce competition among private companies has been seen in downstream industries. This study examined the economic historical significance of these differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸出志向工業化の担い手に関しては、韓国は大規模財閥系民営企業であったのに対し、台湾は中小規模民営企業であったという相違点は以前より認知されていた。本研究はその相違点を形成した史的要因を明らかにした。つまり、農地改革による脱植民地化過程で既述した第一の相違点を形成し、輸入代替工業化期において、ひたすら輸入材を加工する都市工業において資本蓄積を進めた韓国と、農村工業から都市工業への資本移転をともないながら資本蓄積を進めた台湾との相違が第二・第三の相違点を形成し、その結果、輸出志向工業化の担い手に関する相違点につながった因果関係を明らかにした。