The loans of the City of London to the government 1660-1694
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Tadashi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 名誉教授 (90090208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロンドン市財政 / 国家財政 / ローン / 王政復古期 / 名誉革命 / イングランド銀行 / 孤児法 / 金匠銀行家 / ロンドン財務室 / 王室ローン / ロンドン市会計簿 / 大火 / 党派抗争 / 孤児預託金 / ロンドン市 / 自治体財政 / 対政府貸付 / 利子 / 税収 / ロンドン市文書館 / 政府財政 / 貸付 / 課税 / 金融革命 / 王政復古 / 貸付け
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ロンドン市の財政に関する研究の一部をなすものであり、ロンドン市財務室(金庫)と収入役に関する未刊行の資料を用いて、この時期のロンドン市と王権・政府との貸借関係を個別的、実証的に明らかにする。王政復古期を通じて、ロンドン市とその財政組織は、前期ステュアート朝期に劣らず王国の財政にとって重要な役割を果たしてきた。本研究は、名誉革命の革新性を強調する制度学派的な見方とは異なって、基本的には、王政復古、さらにはそれ以前の時代からの連続性、漸進性と独自性に注目する。さらにロンドンの事例を参考に、この時代の国家と都市自治体のあり方について見逃されてきた論点と証拠を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the historical significance of the relationship between the finance of the crown and the loan by the chamber of London during the latter half of the 17th century. As the systems and proceedings of the treasury of the crown and the chamber of London were improved and the loans were secured on national taxes during the Restoration period, the payment of interest and repayment of the principal became to be more trustworthy than before and the crown loans were gradually regarded as a safe way of investing money.
The loans by the crown depended on not only the financial state of the Crown but various other factors, such as the financial condition of the chamber of London, the political relation between the crown and the city, the political and religious confrontations among the London citizens, the foreign and trade policy of the government. But the governmental bond system was substantially prepared before the Glorious Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスにおける国債制度は立憲君主体制を確立した名誉革命の後、先行するオランダの制度や人材を導入しながら確立したとされる。本研究の目的の一つは、実証的観点からこの通説への再考を促すことにある。
王政復古期に、財務府の諸機能には改革が試みられ、ロンドン市の財政を扱う財務室は国庫の機能の一部を担うことがあった。こうした状況のもとで、政府の借款は国税を担保として利子の支払いや元本の償還が行われるのが通例化した。政府の借款の必要性は財政状態だけでなく、ロンドン市の財政事情、内外の政治的な要因などにより左右されたが、国債制度を支える慣行は名誉革命以前にすでに実質的に形成されていた。