The Personnel Management Movement in the United States: A Historical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tsuguyoshi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00183749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人事管理 / 安全運動 / 公衆衛生運動 / 人間工学 / 専門職業主義 / 産業看護 / 安全第一 / セイフティ・マン / インダストリアル・エンジニアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、20世紀初頭アメリカにおける人事管理の生成という歴史現象を、この管理運動の担い手の思想と行動に即して、実証的に明らかにするものである。その担い手は、20世紀最初の20年間に大企業や経営成績良好な中堅企業で新たに雇用されるようになった労働分野の専門的中間管理者たちである。彼らは、労働問題の解決策を雇主に売り込むことによって、立身出世を目論む野心家であった。このような売り込みの果実として、大企業を中心に新しい労務政策が採用されたことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to extend our understanding of the history of personnel management in the United States, focusing on the thoughts and behaviors of the leaders of this management movement. The leading players among the leaders were professional middle managers in the labor field employed by large-scale industrial concerns and progressive employer-owned medium-sized companies. They were ambitious people trying to gain a new professional position as “personnel managers” by selling their solutions to labor problems to their employers. Such a rising career movement was the personnel management movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歴史の見方に反省を迫るものである。従来の研究は、本研究でとり上げた産業看護婦、インダストリアル・エンジニア、公衆衛生運動の指導者たちの働きを人事管理の「起源」や「源流」として位置づけてきた。しかしながら、この人たちは誰ひとりとして、人事管理運動にかかわることを予想して職業選択をしたわけではなかった。ある日突然、人事管理と出会うのであり、その結果として、否応もなくこの管理運動に合流していくこととなる。この人たちの主観的な思いに即して歴史を再構成するならば、人事管理生成史というのは、予期せぬ邂逅の物語にほかならなかった。