Regional policy and region-making under the post-Fordist capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamai Toshiaki  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10230301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方自治 / 民主主義 / ドイツ / 自治体改革 / バーデン・ヴュルテンベルク / 市民イニシアティブ / 自治体合併 / 地域政策 / ポスト・フォーディズム
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代は、20世紀資本主義の大きな転換点を成す。本研究では、その意味と実態を、地域政策の転換に焦点をあてて検討する。政府が国土整備の大枠(国土計画)を定める地域政策から、公私の諸アクターが形成するネットワークによる地域ガバナンスへ、というのがこの時期における地域政策の転換の基本的な流れである。そのなかで、各自治体および一般市民の参画をどう確保するか。地域形成における民主主義の維持・確立に関わるこの問題を、本研究はドイツの経験に即して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The task of this study was to examine changes in regional policy in West Germany in the 1970s with a view to its relationship to local autonomy and democracy.In the course of the research,an examination of the process of municipal reform in the West German states from the mid-1960s to the early 1970s has become the most central part of the study. What were the implications of this reform, which reduced the number of municipalities in the country by about one-third,for local self-government and democracy in Germany? The case study of Baden-Wuerttemberg was used to examine this question.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる権威主義国家の台頭、そしてポピュリズムの席巻のなかで、民主主義の意義が問い返されている。現在のドイツが、さまざまな問題を抱えつつも、世界で最も堅固な民主主義を備えた国の一つであることを否定する者はあるまい。ナチスの過去を負ったこの国が、いかにして民主主義的な国家・社会を築きあげてきたのか。本研究は、この問いに対する答えを探る一つの試みである。