Intentions, Effects, and Evaluation of Attracting Schools in Local Industries: Some Case Studies of Technical Colleges before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ASANO Keiichi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30369946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等工業学校 / 技術者 / 技術者教育 / 重化学工業化 / 就職先 / 機械工学 / 電気工学 / 応用化学 / 地域産業 / 学校誘致
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、旧制高等工業学校(第二次世界大戦中に工業専門学校に改称)を対象に、地域産業における学校誘致の①意図、②成果、③評価を明らかにする。
① 地域産業は、如何なる人材育成や研究成果の還元を期待して高等工業学校を誘致したのか〔誘致の意図〕
② 高等工業学校は、教育の成果である卒業生をどのような地域のどのような業種に送り出したのか〔誘致の成果〕
③ 地域産業は、設立後の高等工業学校をどのように評価してきたのか〔誘致の評価〕
④ ①~③をもとに、各誘致事例の分類と整理を行い、学校誘致が成果をあげた共通の要因を明らかにする〔意図、成果、評価の体系化〕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the career paths of graduates, which is a result of the attraction of higher technical colleges, the employment status of graduates from 14 colleges was organized. In addition, taking into consideration the situation at the time when the Japanese industry was aiming for heavy and chemical industrialization, the employment status of more than 3,000 graduates of mechanical, electrical, and chemical-related departments was organized, including their place of work, the type of industry in which they worked, and their place of work, including changes from the time of graduation and afterward. As a result, it became clear that (1)the supply of human resources to local industries was limited except in some industrial areas, (2)employment was extremely limited (limited to a very small number of companies, military arsenals, ministries, etc.), and (3)as time went on, the concentration of human resources in the military and munitions industries increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦間期日本の重化学工業化を人材面で支えた旧制高等工業学校関連学科(機械、電気、応用化学)の卒業生について、就業先等のデータ3,000件強を整理した。これにより、分野による違いを含めて、技術者教育機関と産業界との関係を人材供給面を中心に具体的に考察することが可能になった。