A Study on the Social Context of Information System Design Methodologies based on Narrative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uchiki Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70223550)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報システム / 情報メディア / コミュニケーション / 社会的文脈 / システムデザイン / メディアコミュニケーション / メディア文化 / ナラティブ分析 / 暗黙知 / 情報化社会 / 社会システム
Outline of Research at the Start
情報処理システム開発現場で重要視されている暗黙知としての「情報システム」の認識や評価基準を現場経験者への聞き取り調査を通して探り出すと共に、そのような現場での専門職の実践的育成と暗黙知の獲得や継承に適した環境形成とに寄与するマネジメント方策について展望する。具体的には、情報処理システムの設計開発現場での実践を担ってきたシニアの実務者へ社会学的観点からの聞き取り調査を実施し、具体的な設計過程をナラティブとして文書化すると共に、そこでの対話と文書を介した相互認識プロセスを通して、設計の要となる暗黙知を識別し認知しつつ、有効な暗黙知を育み発揮できるマネジメントのあり方を探り出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important that an information system design and development methodology suits to the social context.
Modern society requires active information systems that encourage active communication among organizational members. In particular, in order to realize such an information system in Japan, it is necessary to explore the ideal form and characteristics of the information system formed by media communication. In this study, we focused on research on media communication derived from information systems in various fields, and conducted interviews with researchers. As a result, it clears that the category includes not only explicit, formal information, but also implicit, non-formal information that people recall and feel through the media. And we were able to present a whole aspect of an information system that includes tacit and informal information formed through media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、日本の社会的文脈に即した「情報システム」の設計開発方法論の確立こそが不可欠と考え、本研究に着手している。その方法論は欧米と同様にアウトプットとしての「情報システム」の機能性を展望できることと、その技術的な担い手の育成から人事評価までを含めたマネジメントとから成るが、形式知による記述的内容ではなく、社会的文脈に依拠する暗黙知を中心としたシステム設計と人材マネジメントの方策が重要と睨んでいる。「情報システム」の設計方法論の位置付けが明確な欧米に於いては、方法論そのものを社会的文脈として捉えて再考しようとする研究が企図されることはなく、申請者独自の創造的取り組みといえる。