Research on ecosystems that promote the creation of university startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Katsuya  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任教授 (20409759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 岳人  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任研究員 (20573728)
馬田 隆明  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任研究員 (20836267)
松井 克文  東京大学, 産学協創推進本部, 特任研究員 (00855942)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ教育 / 大学発ベンチャー / スタートアップ / イノベーション・エコシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で対象とするのは、従来の学術研究では必ずしも大学発ベンチャーとして十分な分析が成されていなかった学生ベンチャーである。本研究では、どのような属性を持ち、どのような教育を受けた学生ベンチャーが、どのような成長軌跡をたどって、どれだけの経済的価値を生み出し、ベンチャーを取り巻くエコシステムや教育がどのような役割を果たしているかを分析する。また、大学発ベンチャーにおけるアントレプレナーシップ教育の効果検証に着手するための基礎検討を開始する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Startup companies founded by students are as important as the startup companies based on the research of faculty members of the university. We have established a platform to quantitatively evaluate the effectiveness of entrepreneurship education programs which is one of the important elements in investigating student startups. We found that, if properly designed, entrepreneurship education can be provided efficiently even in a large classroom setting at a research university. We also found that guest lectures are not as effective as expected. As for the analysis of the ecosystem around the Hongo Campus of the University of Tokyo, a chronological analysis of startups clustering around the university showed that the entrepreneurial ecosystem started to evolve in 2004 with a university-led incubator, and that the number of off-campus startups started to increase around 2014, growing into an entrepreneur-led ecosystem beyond the control of the university.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、経済発展の源泉となるイノベーションを起こす主体が、大企業からベンチャー企業や大学に大きくシフトしているとの前提に立ち、その中で重要な位置を占める大学発ベンチャー、特に従来必ずしも十分な研究が成されていなかった学生ベンチャーに焦点を当て、ベンチャーを取り巻くエコシステムや大学の提供するアントレプレナーシップ教育について分析したものである。
持続的な経済発展のためにはイノベーションによる新規産業創出が必要なことは論を待たず、その担い手として大きな期待が寄せられている大学発ベンチャーに関する学術的研究は、企業経営や産業政策のみならず、広く社会に与えるインパクトは極めて大きいものである。