Systematic Review of Japanese Human Resource Management Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enatsu Ikutaro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00508525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀樹  同志社大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (90567801)
余合 淳  南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50736808)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人事管理 / 研究と実務のギャップ / 体系的文献レビュー / 計量書誌学 / 人事労務管理 / レリバンス問題 / 研究と実務の乖離 / 日本労務学会 / 労政時報 / 小池和男 / システマティック・レビュー / 人事労務管理研究 / 人事管理研究 / データベース / テキストマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年の社会科学領域において普及しつつある「システマティック・レビュー」と呼ばれる計量的な分析手法を用いて人事管理研究のレビューを行うことを通じて,当該研究領域の「これまで(状況把握)」と「これから(方針提案)」について,具体的な提言を行いたい。しかも,人事管理研究についての従来のシステマティック・レビューでは検討対象とされてこなかった「日本の人事管理研究」を検討材料とすることで,この手法の有用性の確認,手法の彫琢に加え,日本の社会的・学術的な文脈に固有の「これまで」と「これから」の提案を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the articles of the Japan Society for Human Resource Management and the those in the business journal "Rosei Jiho" during the period 1971-2020, we empirically analyzed the changes in the interest of researchers and practitioners in human resource management in Japan. As an example of the findings, there has been a shift in the way of understanding the phenomenon of people management from the coordination of complex stakeholder relations, mainly labor-management relations, to the development and utilization of human resources for the realization of management's strategic goals. The change was observed earlier and more pronounced in research than in practice. Work processes, employee development, and non-regular employment were of greater interest to the researchers. Practitioners were more interested in employee health and safety and response to legislation and amendments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析結果を踏まえると,研究者にとっては,これまで関心を示してこなかった具体的トピックについて,社会現象についての様々な概念や様々な社会調査の手法を使った描写,さらには問題解明の道筋の提示が期待される。また,実務家にとっては,人事施策の導入や運用といった人事管理をめぐる様々な出来事に対し,因果推論の理論や方法を用いた本質的理解,そのための研究者との協働が期待される。