The Business Model with a Sustainable Advantage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HIDEO  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (20220395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 裕子  共立女子大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (80350685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビジネスモデル / コスト構造 / 見えにくいビジネスモデル / 競争戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ビジネスモデルの持続的競争優位を解明することを目的とする。様々な業界において独自のビジネスモデルにより成長を遂げている企業を抽出し、以下の2つの視点から分析を行う。第1に、コスト優位に関して、従来のコストダウンではなく、ローコスト・オペレーションを構築するための代替案を抽出する。第2に競争優位については、レガシー企業との競争、同一ビジネスモデル企業との競争の2つを踏まえ、競争優位を維持する方法を示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the research on non-competitive business models of companies that we have continued so far, and focus on the parts of the business models of companies that are difficult to see on the surface. We decided to proceed with the research in three stages. First, we presented a perspective that does not exist in conventional cost reduction regarding sustainable cost advantages. Secondly, regarding sustainable competitive advantage, we showed the competitive pattern based on competition with legacy companies and competition with the same business model. Thirdly, by summarizing these research results, we built an integrated model for a "business model with a sustainable competitive advantage."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ビジネスモデルの持続的競争優位を解明することを目的としてきた。様々な業界において独自のビジネスモデルにより成長を遂げている企業を抽出し、以下の2つの視点から分析を行った。第1に、コスト優位に関して、低コストを構築するための代替案を抽出した。第2に競争優位については、レガシー企業との競争、同一ビジネスモデル企業との競争を踏まえ、競争優位を維持する方法を示した。
本研究の学術的意義は、①低コストのビジネスモデルの構築についての概念を提示した点、②2つの側面から競争優位に着目した点にある。