A Study for Talent Management and Workplace / Career Perspectives' Changes in Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideki  同志社大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (90567801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 厚  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10388051)
石山 恒貴  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (30647227)
柿沼 英樹  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00780529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昇進管理 / タレントマネジメント / 早期選抜 / キャリア志向 / 人的資源管理 / 人材育成 / ファストトラック / 次世代幹部育成 / キャリア管理 / 日本型雇用慣行 / 職場風土
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、次世代幹部人材の選抜早期化が進む中、「RQ1:次世代基幹(コア)・幹部候補人材の選抜・育成がどのように進められるのか」を明らかにすること、「RQ2:彼・彼女らの選抜が早期化することでキャリア管理・志向及び職場(職場風土など)にどのような影響を与えているのか」について実態調査を踏まえて明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the analysis of the current situation of early selection (fast-truck promotion system) in Japan, compared with previous surveys, suggested that (i) the number of people with experience in other companies entering management positions has increased considerably over the past 20 years due to the mobility of the labor market, and (ii) the number of years between the start of employment and the start of career-differences in promotion may have fallen over the past 20 years.
The results of the analysis of the career awareness of individuals selected as early selectees and their impact on performance indicate that if early-selected personnel have an autonomous career orientation, it may be in conflict with the organization-led career management as talent management, which may inhibit their performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年間の間に,早期選抜の度合いが高まっており,キャリア早期において昇進格差が生じている可能性が示唆された。すなわち,日本企業における昇進管理・幹部育成の実践に変化が起こっており,これまでのいわゆる日本的雇用慣行・昇進管理と一線を画すものになりつつあることを示唆するものである。また,組織主導型の早期選抜が実施されることで,対象者となった者のキャリア観が自律的キャリア志向に根差すものであれば,選抜されたにも関わらず,彼らのパフォーマンスを低下させる可能性も示唆された。これら結果は,今後の日本企業におけるキャリアマネジメントを考える上で重要な注視点を与えるといえる。