Global value chain strategy for the pharmaceutical industry after the TRIPS agreement – ​​a case study of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2020-2023)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kamiike Atsuko  中央学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40570578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル・バリューチェーン / インド製薬企業 / 吸収能力 / アウトソーシング / インド製薬産業 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 原薬産業 / 競争優位の構築 / 人的資源開発 / 同族所有・同族経営 / TRIPS協定 / 企業の能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、TRIPS協定発効後の製薬産業のGVCの再編のなか、その存在感を高めるインド製薬産業の成長をGVCという概念で捉えなおし、GVCにおいて企業が成長するための要因を明らかにすることある。聞き取り調査、年次報告書等の一時資料などに基づく文献研究、統計資料の分析から、WTOの制度改革に反応し、積極的にGVCへ参入する企業の戦略的行動を明らかにし、インド製薬企業の実像を浮き彫りにすることで、企業の戦略的行動が長期発展の要因であることを明らかにする。本研究によって、世界の知的所有権体制の改編によるGVCの再編に対応する新興企業の戦略的行動を分析し、産業発展における企業の役割を再評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global value chain strategy of the Indian pharmaceutical industry after the TRIPS Agreement was strongly focused on upgrading when it first entered the global value chain, and has achieved upgrading based on its high absorption capacity. It has now become clear that the focus of strategy has shifted to strengthening influence in global value chains, rather than upgrading. In particular, the influence of specialized development and manufacturing contract companies in the global value chain is increasing. It was found that efforts to upgrade are continuing, and efforts are also being made to develop human capital, which is the source of absorptive capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、TRIPS協定を契機とした世界の知的所有権の保護体制の改変によるグローバル・バリューチェーンの再編が新興国の企業発展に及ぼす影響について分析し、グローバル・バリューチェーンに参画し、アップグレーディングすることが企業の競争戦略上有効であることを示せた点にある。また、アップグレーディングには企業の吸収能力の高さに依存することを明らかにできたことである。社会的意義としては、グローバル・バリューチェーンにおける影響力を強化することにおいて、アウトソーシング事業の潜在的可能性についても明らかにできたことにある。