Project/Area Number |
19K01843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Akira 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30527833)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 機械学習 / 企業倒産予測 / 財務諸表データ分析 / 時系列データ分析 / 倒産企業予測モデル / 財務データ分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の倒産企業予測モデルでは,判別分析やロジスティク回帰などを用いて財務諸表データを分析することにより,「倒産する,しない」,の2値を予測する先行研究が多い,しかし,何が原因で倒産しそうなのか?という理由が分からなければ企業は対策の打ちようが無い. ゆえに,本研究では倒産企業の財務諸表データを機械学習して倒産原因ごとに倒産企業を分類(クラスタリング)し,非倒産企業の財務諸表データを同様に分析して各倒産企業クラスタと比較することで倒産予測を行うモデルについて研究する. このモデルによって,倒産する,しない,の予測だけでなく,倒産の原因になり得る財務状態についても明らかにすることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study did developed the model of company bankrupt by machine learning model using chronological order financial statement data. Previous studies are for predicting binary and therefore, they can predict only binary, it will go bankrupt or will not, by machine learning from the concerned financial statement data. However, if the business organization does not understand what is the cause of going bankrupt, it cannot find any measures to take in the first place. Accordingly, in this study research and development was made about the models to clarify the financial statement data which can be the cause of bankruptcy in addition to just the prediction that it will go bankrupt or will not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の倒産企業予測モデルでは,判別分析やロジスティク回帰分析を用いて財務諸表データを分析するものが多く,つまりは過去の財務諸表データを分析して「倒産する,しない」の2値を予測することしかできなかった.しかし,「何が原因で倒産しそうなのか?」という理由が分からなければ企業は対策の打ちようが無い. ゆえに,本研究では,この2値に加え,倒産の原因になり得る財務状態についても明らかにすることができるモデルを研究開発した.倒産する,しない,の予測だけでなく,倒産の原因になり得る財務状態についても明らかにすることができるようになるため,企業にとって有用な知見が得られるようになると考えられる.