Organizational capabilities for managing open innovation in Japanese company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hideo  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30366968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 健哉  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (60265775)
山田 敏之  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10453664)
周 ヒョンジョン  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30512800)
横尾 陽道  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (30382469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーション / 共創 / 組織学習 / 越境学習 / 異部門間交流 / 経営学 / オープンイノベーション / 組織能力
Outline of Research at the Start
オープンイノベーションは,日本企業が対応すべき重要な経営課題となっている.オープンイノベーションとは,企業が社内外の知識を有機的に結合させることで新たな事業を創出することであり,その推進のための組織の能力を本研究では「共創」の能力と呼ぶ.
企業において,共創の能力の発揮を促す組織マネジメントのあり方とはどのようなものか.この問いを明らかにするため,本研究では,企業における組織マネジメントとオープンイノベーション推進のための活動,およびイノベーションの成果との関係について,理論研究並びに日本の上場製造企業を対象としたアンケート調査に基づく実証分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the questionnaire surveys of Japanese companies, we attempted to analyze the relationship between exploitation of the knowledge developed by external organizations and cross-divisional collaboration that generate new combination of internal and external knowledge in the organization from the viewpoint of organizational learning. The results of the analysis suggest that it has a positive effect for organizational learning to create innovative products or service that the company makes great efforts to stimulate both exploitation of existing external knowledge and cross-divisional collaboration in the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションの種となる新たなアイデアは、それが革新的なものであればあるほど、登場した初期段階での理解者や支援者が少ないものである。そうした理解者や支援者をできるだけ早く社内に作ることがイノベーションの創出には重要といえるが、新たなアイデアが社外から持ち込まれたものであった場合、それを受け入れることに対する社内から抵抗はよりいっそう強まることが予想される。本研究はこうした問題に対し、解決策の1つの方向性を示したという点で社会的意義があるといえる。加えて本研究の学術的意義は、イノベーションと組織のマネジメントを統合的に検討したことで技術経営研究と組織研究双方の発展に一定の貢献を示した点にある。