Empirical research on the qualities required for Japanese public relations managers and how to cultivate them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Yusuke  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60410255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広報実務家 / マネージャー / 知識・スキル・能力 / 人材開発 / 広報における役割理論
Outline of Research at the Start
広報担当者が経営機能を担うためには、【テクニシャン】から【マネージャー】への業務シフトが必要である。しかし、どのような資質が【マネージャー】に求められるのか、また、【マネージャー】として必要な知識・スキル・能力はどのようにすれば伸びるのか、これらの点についての日本での議論は皆無である。そこで本研究では、日本の広報界において【マネージャー】に求められる資質と、その資質の育成方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When I interviewed 27 practitioners about the qualities required of public relations managers and how to cultivate them, almost all interviewees mentioned the importance of "metacognitive ability." Therefore, I decided to conduct a survey specifically on metacognitive ability, and interviewed 9 practitioners, and found that they are strongly aware of applying best practices to their own work. On the other hand, with regard to the "depth" of metacognitive ability, some practitioners only referred to measures taken to solve similar problems in other industries, while others reached the level of reflecting case studies from outside the public relations and advertising framework in their communication measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内はもちろんのことながら、海外においてもこの分野における研究はほとんど存在していない。散見される研究も【テクニシャン】と【マネージャー】という役割の違い(とキャリアパスとの関係)にのみ触れるものがほとんどで、特に【マネージャー】に必要な資質については研究が進んでいない。実務面では誰が、あるいはどのような資質を持った人が、広報を担当するかということは重要であり、その意味で、本研究は価値ある分野について掘り下げようとしている。