The comparative study between Japanese and German suppliers on the maturity of Lean and IoT in the Brazilian market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChiba University of Commerce (2020-2023)
Kanto Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Osamu  千葉商科大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (90633884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーン生産方式 / インダストリー4.0 / 顧客価値創造 / リーン4.0 / トヨタ生産方式 / 技術の海外移転 / 生産のデジタル化 / インダストリー3.0 / OEE / アーキテクチャー / プラットフォーム / 製造のサービス化 / 製造業のデジタル化 / スマートファクトリー / 製造のデジタル化戦略 / CPS / IoT / Industry 4.0 / 国際戦略 / Toyota Production System / Industry4.0
Outline of Research at the Start
欧米系数社は、Industry 4.0の導入や類似デジタル化の試行をしている.一方日系企業においてはほとんど兆候が観察されなかった。本研究は、ブラジルという新興国における製造業のリーン生産成熟度とデジタル化の実態を上記企業を対象に比較調査するものである。新興国の特徴として、設備投資に対する資源の不足、労働者の教育訓練レベルの不足、政治経済の不安定さなど多くの点で先進国と異なる。まずこれらの対象企業のリーン生産成熟度を3つの指標で測定する。それらは、製造リードタイム中の正味時間比率、直行率、設備総合効率である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the quantitative study, 90% of them practice Lean manufacturing and 40% of them practice Industry 4.0. In the qualitative study in Brazil, four managers responded that the Lean manufacturing is a prerequisite for Industry 4.0 since any production process with waste cannot be productive, even with digitalization technology. Originality/value; The authors explored further the relationship between “defensive DigitalTransformation (DX),” which is based mainly on Lean manufacturing, and “offensive DX,” which relates to customer value creation through Industry 4.0. This study clarifies the relationship and plays as a roadmap to develop better the manufacturing from current status to the vision of Industry 4.0
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製造業のデジタル化は極めて重要な技術である。近年インダストリー4.0が提唱されているが内容が複雑で中小企業にとり理解が困難な状況にある。何から始めて良いかわからない企業も多い。本研究では、現在広く普及しているリーン生産方式とインダストリー4.0の関係を明らかにし中小企業のデジタル化戦略立案に役立つロードマップを提供した。「守り」と「攻め」のデジタル化について解説した。まず、「守り」のデジタル化のためにはリーン生産方式の成熟度を上げる必要があることを示した。将来的には、「守り」のデジタル化だけでは十分でなく顧客価値創造の「攻め」のデジタル化の必要なことを示した。