Project/Area Number |
19K01880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI YUKIKO 九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90587453)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / インクルージョン / 所属感 / 自身の能力発揮 / 組織変革 / 自分らしさの発揮 / 組織的参画 / 心理的安全性 / 組織的公正 / 独自性 / 所属 / 公正性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本においてダイバーシティ・マネジメント(以下、DMと略記)の研究はダイバーシティ&インクルージョン、インクルージョン等様々な概念を各筆者の視点で使用し議論されている。その内容は企業のダイバーシティ担当者が自社の取組を自社の概念を使い紹介するのが多く、DMが企業の中で普及・定着させるための研究は多くない。とくにDMを企業の中で定着させるためには従来の人事制度や従業員の価値観を変える組織変革が欠かせないが、それに関する日本での研究は少数に限られる。 ゆえに本研究の目的は定義が不明確なDMに関する概念を整理し、それを踏まえてDMの組織変革プロセスモデルの一般化を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a process model for organizational change toward diversity management. To utilize diverse employees in companies, it is necessary to increase employees' perception of inclusion. Employee perception of inclusion means that employees feel belongingness to the organization and that they could be respected their uniqueness within the organization. The research has developed a process model for organizational change to facilitate diversity management in Japanese companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の中で女性、高年齢者、外国人、障がい者など多様な人材を活用する。彼らを企業が活用するマネジメント手法をダイバーシティ・マネジメントという。ダイバーシティ・マネジメントは日本の中で2000年以降から進展してきた手法であり、研究や取組が進展途中である。その中で、本研究はダイバーシティ・マネジメントを企業が行う際、どのような視点が必要となり、どう組織変革をしていくのだろうか、という問いに対して従業員のインクルージョン認知(所属感とありのままの自分が組織の中で発揮できる)が必要であるということを明らかにした。また、ダイバーシティ・マネジメントの普及・定着に向けた企業の組織変革プロセスを示した。