Research on the skill formation of Nanbu-Toji during Showa and Heisei period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University (2021-2022)
Fuji University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hori Keisuke  就実大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80438514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熟練 / イノベーション / 酒造業 / 技術普及 / 徒弟制度 / 技能 / 南部杜氏
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統産業の一つである酒造業において、南部杜氏という酒造労働集団が、どのようにして高度なスキルや知識を獲得してきたのか、またこれらの獲得を促進・阻害するような要因はどのようなものであったのか。この問いを明らかにするため、本研究では昭和期から平成期までの60年以上に渡る時間軸を設定し、熟練形成に関る要因を量的・質的の両側面から分析し、その歴史的な変容過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to reveal the process and characteristics of skill formation in sake brewing industry and to identify the factors contributing to skill formation. Workers under the apprenticeship system are influenced by the norms and discipline of the group, so it is difficult for them to learn through trial and error. The empirical results indicate that the training in apprenticeships actually decreases the probability of winning quality competitions, which indicates that apprenticeships do not improve product quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な先行研究において、徒弟制度やギルドが技術普及や製品品質向上に寄与したかどうかという問題が議論されてきたが、本研究では個別の事例に留まらず、特定の産業において約60年に渡る長期の時間軸を設定し、定性・定量の側面から比較分析を行った。徒弟制度下での訓練よりも通常の社員教育による訓練が品質向上の面では効果があったという事実は、今後の徒弟制度下での訓練や教育のあり方を議論する上で、一つの示唆を与えるものとなりうると考えられる。