Study on mechanism causing overly robust and complicated cyber-security system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Majima Takashi  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20352015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 元一  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70409481)
黒澤 壮史  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10548845)
小沢 和彦  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (30754428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / ナラティブ / 組織の適応課題 / ケアのロジック / センスメーキング / 組織変革 / 翻訳 / 組織論 / 組織のミクロな実践
Outline of Research at the Start
日常業務の効率性やイノベーションへの支障、さらには新たな別のセキュリティ問題を生じさせるものとして、今日、過剰に厳しい情報セキュリティ対策が日本企業において問題になっている。本研究は、その過剰な情報セキュリティがなぜ、どのように生じるのかを組織論の観点から明らかにしていく。またそれを通じ、いかにしたら日常業務などと両立したより良い情報セキュリティが実践し得るか検討・提案していく。本研究では、先行する研究を吟味し、その上で実際に企業への調査を実施し、この問題の解明にあたる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims to clarify why organizations take overly strict information security measures and how they can take appropriate information security measures (balanced with operational efficiency and innovation) for their business. For this purpose, we conducted a theoretical study and a qualitative survey. The results show that excessive information security measures are caused by (1) the misunderstanding of adaptive challenges as technical problems, and (2) the lack of mutual understanding of the narratives among departments. Furthermore, to solve this problem, it was found that it is essential to create interactive relationships among departments and throughout the company, and to formulate information security measures through trial and error, transcending the boundaries of departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた情報セキュリティ対策の過剰化とその解消は、組織の重大な適応課題にもかかわらず、組織論的観点からの研究が少なく、この問題の解明は、学術的にも社会的にも少なからず意義があると考える。さらに、この研究の成果は、情報セキュリティ対策の適正化のみならず、さまざまなネガティブな部門間コンフリクトの解消、あるいは組織の慣性を乗り越えた変革の実践などにも通底する重要な知見であると言える。今後ますます社会のダイバシティが進む中で、組織の問題の適応課題化、多様なナラティブの生成と対立は生じやすく、その解消は、大きな経営課題である。それゆえ、この成果は、さらに異なる課題に応用することも期待できる。