Exploring daily networking behaviors of organizational members as precursors to creative outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2022)
Hosei University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Susumu  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10639313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創造性 / 日常行動 / 多拠点勤務 / 場所の多様性 / ウェルビーイング / 能動的推論 / エンゲージメント / 移動 / 概念 / イノベーション / 機械学習 / 働き方の多様性 / 非顕在データ / ネットワーキング / 眼球運動 / フロー / 社会ネットワーク / 予兆
Outline of Research at the Start
情報技術の進展により組織メンバーの膨大な日常行動データの収集が容易になった。さらに、機械学習などの手法によって、膨大なデータから探索的パターン抽出が可能となった。結果、これまで研究者が補足できなかった現象が測定できるようになった。そこで本研究は、組織メンバーの日常行動データと機械学習の手法を活用し、新たな製品アイデアや業務改善アイデアといった創造的成果を生み出す「予兆」となる行動パターンを明らかにすることを目的とする。とりわけ、日常行動のデータとして、情報獲得や協力の源泉となる組織内ネットワークの構築に結実する「社内ミーティング」に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of four years of research activities, we have gained insights into the significant impact that the composition of work locations and the accompanying "movement" as part of employees' daily routines have on creativity. Employees who work in various locations, such as at home or in cafes, tend to exhibit not only higher creativity but also increased well-being and work engagement. Furthermore, our research examined how such daily routines or behavioral patterns are established through "concepts" and how these concepts evolve over time. Additionally, we proposed several hypotheses explaining well-being, which is deeply rooted in daily routines from the perspective of an active inference framework. Throughout these studies, we were also able to organize the application methods of research approaches utilizing machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19により、社会における新しい日常行動として、自宅や職場、カフェなどでの多拠点勤務が台頭した。新しい日常行動としての多拠点勤務が、創造性やウェルビーイングという持続可能な繁栄に不可欠な就労者のパフォーマンスにどのような影響を与えるかを理解し、働き方や職場環境の整備、ルール作りに役立てることができる。
また、その日常行動そのものを説明しうる原理を数理モデルによって、これまで得た異なる発見を単一のモデルで統合的に説明することができるとともに、数理モデルでシミュレーションすることで事前の介入方法の反実仮想効果を検討できるようになる。