Solving mechanisims of attitude-behaviour gap and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morimura Fumikazu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80582527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイノベーションデザイン / 社会的イノベーション / 節約イノベーション / サービスデザイン / 態度―行動ギャップ / 購買意思決定プロセス / 国際比較 / 心理的距離 / イノベーションの抵抗 / 属性の観察可能性 / イノベーションへの抵抗 / 技術受容 / 態度ー行動ギャップ / 消費者購買意思決定 / 態度・意図ギャップ / 文化
Outline of Research at the Start
消費者は社会的イノベーションをとても良いものだと評価するが,実際に採用していないことが多い。本研究では,消費者のイノベーションへの態度が採用意図や採用行動につながらないという採用ギャップに注目し,次の2つのこと明らかにする。
1つ目は,機能・性能が消費者の核となるニーズの充足に限定され価格が抑えられた節約イノベーションが,消費者のイノベーション採用ギャップを解消するメカニズムを明らかにする。
2つ目は日本・ドイツ・フィンランドを対象とした3ヵ国間比較を行い,節約イノベーションによる採用ギャップ解消メカニズムは,文化的特徴や市場の状況によってどのように異なるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this Grant-in-Aid for scientific research project, we found the following: first, perceived benefits increase the adoption intention of social innovations that provide benefits to both society and individual consumers, such as energy management systems, mobile payments services, and green products, but costs lower the adoption intention. Second, in the case of social innovations with high functionality/performance and high cost that exist in the market, cost lowers the adoption intention. On the other hand, in the case of good-enough functionality/performance and low-cost innovation, perceived risk lowers the adoption intention. Third, consumers' ethical awareness and psychological distance increase the perceived benefits of social innovations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,社会的イノベーションに対する態度-行動ギャップについて,市場に存在する高機能・性能・価格のイノベーションと必要十分の機能・性能,低価格の倹約イノベーションでは,ギャップが創られるメカニズムが異なることが分かった点である。また,消費者の社会問題に対する心理的距離が態度-行動ギャップの解消に寄与することが分かったことも学術的意義である。社会的意義は,社会的イノベーションの普及のためのコミュニケーションデザインのあり方に関する理解が得られたことである。例えば,利益を強調するだけでなく,機能や性能に関する疑いを晴らすとともに,消費者の社会問題の「自分事化」を目指す必要がある。