Constructing a Customer Lifetime Value Estimation Model for Tourism Region Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ban Masataka  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50507754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観光 / 生涯価値 / マーケティング / 潜在ディリクレ配分法 / 顧客生涯価値 / アンケート調査 / 欠測データ解析 / ベイジアンモデリング / アンケート
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、観光地域間競争の激化と少子高齢化に伴う人口減少によって、観光地は観光客数増加を考えるだけでなく、顧客関係性管理の考え方を取り入れ、顧客生涯価値(CLV)に基づいた意思決定が必要とされている。
しかし観光地域づくりを主体的に進める組織であるDMOには、CLV算定に要するデータは存在しないため、実務においてDMOがCLVに基づいた意思決定をすることは困難であるうえに、学術研究の進展もない。
本課題ではDMOも実行可能なアンケート調査によってCLVを推定するモデルの開発を目的とする。CLVの高い観光客の顧客属性・心理・観光行動の特性の把握、さらに観光資源のCLVによる評価が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a tourist lifetime value (CLV) estimation model for the purpose of decision-making support for DMOs, using tourist behavior data and psychological data collected through a questionnaire survey, and to evaluate local resources based on tourist CLV using this model. Although it was difficult to conduct a reliable survey due to the COVID-19 restrictions on human flow that occurred immediately after the start of the study, we proposed the development of a method for allocating CLV to local resources using the latent Dirichlet allocation method and the modeling of tourist destination selection behavior using this method. In addition, basic analysis for a tourism CLV evaluation model is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少時代にあって、観光は交流人口の増加による経済活性化が期待できる重要な産業である。観光の推進役として期待されているのが、データに基づく観光地経営を担うDMO(観光まちづくり法人)である。しかしDMOの組織体制には大きなバラツキがあり、著名な観光地のDMOは企業と連携したデータ分析で実績を上げる一方、小規模なDMOはデータ分析人材の育成や獲得はおろか、分析すべきデータそのものを持っていないことも珍しくない。本研究では、そのような小規模DMOの効果的な観光マーケティング意思決定に寄与する、データの取得から分析モデルまで一気通貫した分析手法の開発を目的としている。