Empirical Study on Antecedents and Consequences of Collaborative Consumption in the Sharing Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2023)
Toyo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
LEE KYUNGTAE  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40453857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共有経済 / 共同消費 / コラボ消費 / アクセスベースド消費 / ボランタリーシンプリシティ / マテリアリズム / 消費者ミニマリズム / シェアリングサービス / 制御焦点理論 / Perceived sincerity / Authenticity / 物質的価値観 / 自発的簡素 / 商業的共有 / スキルシェア / プラットフォーム品質 / 満足 / 態度的ロイヤルティ / 物質主義的価値観 / 対人的影響 / シェアリングエコノミー / 物質主義 / サブスクリプション / 生活満足度 / ウェルビーイング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、共有経済における商業的なシェアリングの文脈で、共同消費をめぐる因果関係を体系的に検討する。共同消費の先行要因としては消費者の価値観・ライフスタイル要因(マテリアリズムとボランタリーシンプリシティ)とシェアリングサービス要因が、共同消費の結果要因としては消費者の生活満足度/ウェルビーイングが、それぞれ中心的な概念として検討される。概念モデルを構築した上で、アンケート調査と統計解析に基づく実証分析を行い、共有経済における消費事象の学術的な体系化と精緻化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted empirical research on the antecedents and consequences of sharing-based consumption (i.e., collaborative consumption) in light of the current expansion of the sharing economy. In particular, the study clarified the mechanism that fosters collaborative consumption, focusing on the materialistic orientation that seeks happiness through consumption and possessions, voluntary simplicity and consumer minimalism, which strive for well-being by simplifying one's lifestyle via decreased consumption and possessions, and the quality of services provided by digital platformers. Furthermore, this study elucidated the consequences of participating in collaborative consumption with a focus on participants' satisfaction and intention to use such services in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有経済の進展はビジネスと消費行動の在り方に一定の変化をもたらした。「所有から利用へ」はそれを表象する言葉のひとつといえよう。デジタル・プラットフォームに支えられたシェアリングによって従来と異なる消費事象が広がるなか、その因果メカニズムを解明することが求められている。そこで、本研究では理論モデルの開発と検証を行い、実証的な知見を提示した。
共有経済と共同消費には、資源の有効活用とムダの削減、過剰生産と過剰消費の抑制など、肯定的な効果が期待されている。その点で本研究の成果は、サステナビリティの向上に資する知識を拡充するものとして、社会的意義を帯びている。