An analysis on footnotes of accounting for income taxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kometani Kenji  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90432731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords税効果会計 / 税負担削減行動 / タックス・プランニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、税効果会計の注記情報を分析することにより、当該情報が投資家の立場から有用な情報であるのか否かを明らかにするとともに、当該情報から日本企業の税務計画(タックス・プランニング)の実態を浮き彫りにすることである。日本企業のタックス・プランニングの実態を調査するための手がかりは少なく、税効果会計の注記情報は貴重な情報源といえる。さらに、本研究では企業の経理担当者を対象に質問票調査等のフィールド調査による分析も行う予定である。これにより有価証券報告書等の公開情報からは直接的に観察できない日本企業のタックス・プランニングの実態に迫ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the tax accounting footnote information reveals that deferred tax assets exceed deferred tax liabilities, both in terms of balance sheet amounts and in terms of footnote amounts. Furthermore, most of the deferred tax assets related to net operating loss carried forward (NOL) are considered unrecoverable, and most of the deferred tax assets related to NOL within one year are also considered unrecoverable, which calls into question the effective utilization of NOL within the timeframe. In order to clarify the reality of corporate tax planning from tax information, we comprehensively summarize previous studies and point out the importance of identifying what information on the relationship between accounting and taxes reflects about corporate tax avoidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、税効果会計の注記情報を分析することにより、当該情報が投資家の立場から有用な情報であるのか否かを明らかにするとともに、当該情報から日本企業のタックス・プランニングの実態を浮き彫りにすることである。財務会計制度において注記情報は拡大の一途をたどっており、財務諸表作成者が財務諸表利用者の情報ニーズにどこまで応える必要があるのかという問題として税効果会計基準改正後の注記情報の内容を分析した。これにより繰越欠損金の期限内利用に関する問題など、日本企業のタックス・プランニングの実態の一端を垣間見ることができた。