Theoretical and Empirical Research on Project-Based Budgeting System for Small and Medium Civil Engineering Construction Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMOTO EIZO  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40297073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実行予算 / 建設業 / 日次損益管理 / 中小・小規模建設会社 / オープンブック・マネジメント / バランスト・スコアカード / 工事原価管理 / 中小・零細建設会社 / 戦略管理会計 / 工事実行予算管理 / オープンブック・マネジメント(OBM) / バランスト・スコアカード(BSC) / ネットワーク工程表
Outline of Research at the Start
建設業の事業特性を踏まえた有用な管理会計システムを明らかにするための研究の第一歩として、本研究では、優れた工事実行予算管理システムを構築・運用している数少ない全国の中小・零細建設会社に対して、管理会計システムの二つの機能(情報収集システムと影響システム)の観点から、工事実行予算管理システムの構築と運用方法およびそれを支える会計情報システムの実態に関してインタビュー調査を丹念に実施し、それらの実務を論理化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the three points of discussion of (1) creating profits at the time of planning, (2) actually realizing the profits at the implementation stage, (3) accumulating construction data after completion were specifically detailed from the decision-making focus and the behavior influencing perspective, based on interviews with Japanese small and medium-sized civil engineering companies that implement construction project-based budgeting system successfully.
Furthermore, beyond the scope of this research project, the features of the use of management accounting system such as open-book management, balanced scorecards, and J-cost theory in larger construction companies were described in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク工程表を用いた原価管理が主流である建設業では歩掛管理(物量管理)が中心であり、会計データを用いた日次損益管理による実行予算管理システムの学術的研究は、本研究者の知りうる限り皆無であった。本研究により、日次ベースの実行予算管理システムの建設業への外延拡充化を実現できたと考える。
加えて、極めて公共性が高い事業領域であるものの、完成工事高至上主義であり利益意識が乏しい建設業界の現状において、現場代理人制度という建設業の事業特性を踏まえた実行予算管理システムなどの管理会計システムの先進事例を理論化したことの社会的な意義は決して小さくない。