An Empirical Study of the Impact of Tension Management by Management Accounting on Organizational Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eisuke  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20330227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテンション・マネジメント / 逆機能 / 郵送質問票調査 / フィールド調査 / 組織設計 / 業績評価 / 企業理念 / 原価企画 / 経験的研究 / 実証研究 / 管理会計 / 予算厳格度 / テンション / 主観性 / 環境不確実性 / 財務業績 / テンションマネジメント / 組織プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
第1に,予算コントロールの厳格度と業績評価の主観性(客観性)との関係性が「部門業績」におよぼす影響を,複数企業を対象とした事例研究を通じて探求する。
第2に,製品開発コストマネジメントである原価企画におけるテンション・マネジメントが組織プロセスへおよぼす影響について事例研究を通じて経験的知見の蓄積を図る。
加えて,スタートアップ企業,小規模組織,NPO組織におけるテンション・マネジメントについても事例研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clear the effects of tension management by management accounting on organizational processes. First, we examined the effects of the interaction of budget rigidity, subjectivity of performance evaluation, and environmental uncertainty on financial performance, and found that in high uncertainty, reducing budget rigidity and increasing subjectivity of performance evaluation were associated with higher financial performance (return on assets (ROA) and sales (growth rate). Second, we showed that the interaction between challenging target cost and interdepartmental collaboration promotes cost reduction in process industries.
In this research area where there are few empirical studies internationally, it is significant that empirical findings were obtained on the two themes of performance evaluation and target cost management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,管理会計によるテンション・マネジメントが組織プロセスに及ぼす影響の解明であった。管理会計による「張り」のマネジメントとは,業績目標の設定やマネジメント・コントロールシステムの設計・運用によって,業務目標間のトレードオフや組織成員の受ける緊張状態に影響を与え,組織プロセスや組織成果へ影響をおよぼすマネジメントのことである。
組織設計やマネジメントの如何が組織成員や業務に与える影響について、経験的証拠を積み重ねることは,学術的意義だけでなく,社会的にも重大な課題だと考えている。