Study on the Women's Status Transformation in the Rural Society of Japan: Field Research on the Contextual Functions of Local Women's Associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shinji  大手前大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (20425094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 行代  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (60465854)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域婦人活動 / 女性の地位向上 / 地域おこし / 生活改善運動 / 文化芸術サークル / 農村起業 / 人形劇 / 識字学級 / 部落差別 / 農村女性起業 / 農村女性 / 生活改善活動 / 文化芸術サークル活動 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
1)戦後日本の地域婦人活動に関する先行研究を再検討し、農村女性の地位に関わるそれら先行研究の認識の仕方について整理をする。
2)三重県伊賀市と長野県飯田市において、聞き取りをはじめとする現地調査をおこない、活動経験者の生活史を中心に各種データを収集する。
3)データの分析から、地域婦人活動への参加が、女性の地位を変容させたのかどうか、またどのような形で変容が起こったのかについて暫定的な帰結を得る。
4)得られた帰結をもとに、かつての地域婦人活動が、当時の農村女性の暮らしに関わって有した意味を再吟味し、現代農村社会における女性の地位向上に関わる新たな知見の提示に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the condition and background of the village women’s status change in the post-war Japanese rural society. The arguing point is contextual functions of women's associations. The study team performed two field research. One is interview survey with ex-members of the movement for the improvement of living conditions. The interviews were implemented at Iga city. The team investigated the cases some ex-members showed commitment as the leaders for the local revitalization events. Meanwhile it clarified other ex-members rarely showed the commitment. The other is the research on armature puppet-play circles. The research was performed at Iida city and other some locations. The team interviewed with the circle members and did participant observation in the circle activities. It explored the social contributions of the circle activities for the local revitalization and recognized that the popularity of the circle brings good effects to the circle members’ social position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活改善運動や公民館活動など、戦後日本農村の婦人活動への再評価が活発である。過疎化・高齢化が進む地域社会で、これら活動の経験者らが、現在高齢者となっても地域おこしへと積極的に関わっている。過去の成功体験が、今の頑張りをもたらしているとされる。この見方に対し本研究は、婦人活動が現代社会でどう継承され、現代どのような意義をもつかを調べた。生活改善運動経験者の地域おこし活動への参画状況を調べた結果、運動経験が参画に影響する場合と、そうとはいえない場合の両方が判明した。また各地の人形劇サークルを調査し、公民館活動からの歴史をもつサークルでは、その文化的影響力が地域で高く評価されていることが分かった。