Nation wide survey on the utilization of acupuncture and moxibustion and satisfaction of the users.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Naoto  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90212878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鍼灸 / 全国調査 / 利用 / 満足度 / COVID-19 / 鍼灸治療 / 利用状況 / 意識調査 / 新型コロナウイルス / 鍼灸手技療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,過去に実施した全国調査の結果を踏まえて,近年の我が国における鍼灸手技療法受療者の利用状況と意識,および非利用者の意識について詳細に調査し,その情報を業界にフィードバックすることによって,業界が国民に提供するサービスの質向上に資することを目的とする。具体的には,2003年以降に実施された鍼灸手技療法に関する国内の調査データと国内外の主要な関連文献の結果をレビュー・分析し調査項目の見直しを行った上で,新たに全国規模の調査を実施し,近年における鍼灸手技療法の実態と利用者の意識について詳細な解析を行うことによって,我が国における鍼灸手技療法受療者の状況と意識を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a nation-wide survey research on utilization of acupuncture and moxibustion including aim and satisfaction of the users. Face-to-face interview was completed with individuals chosen by multi-stage stratified random sampling. Of 4,000 subjects visited, 1,207(30.2%) were eligible to fill the questionnaire. Those who had utilized acupuncture and/or moxibustion including self-use during the past 12 month was 5.1%, while those who had utilized at some time prior to the survey were 20.1%. The principal symptoms of the users were low back pain(54.3%), shoulder stiffness(37.0%) and knee pain(14.0%) and those who satisfied with the treatment for these symptoms were 64.4%, 70.0% and 67.7% respectively. Answers to the question which asked influence on COVID-19 pandemic on the visit of clinic included “no influence”(19.3%), “feel anxious but continue”(43.9%), “feel anxious and consider according to the situation”(21.9%) and “suspend visiting”(14.0%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、我が国で定着している伝統医療の一つである鍼灸治療の満足度が高いことを改めて示すものであり、業界が国民に提供するサービスの質向上に資するための基本的な情報として大きな意義を有する。特に我が国における愁訴の上位を占める腰痛や肩こりなどに対する鍼灸治療の満足度が高いことは、鍼灸治療の潜在的な有用性を示すものであり、補完代替医療としての価値を高めるものである。これらの資料は海外の研究者にとっても貴重な情報源となるとともに、日本における伝統医療の実態を広く国内外に発信するための資料となる。また、COVID-19の影響下における利用者の意識や動向の一部を示す資料としての意義も大きい。