A critical review of "rational" design thinking for hikikomori and youth support systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Tatsushi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00313916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひきこもり / ひきこもり支援政策 / 政治改革 / 行政改革 / 内閣府 / 地方分権改革 / 地方自治体 / 地域精神保健 / ひきこもり支援 / 地域格差 / 自治体 / 歴史性 / 地域特性 / 若者就労支援 / 精神保健福祉 / 厚生労働省 / 地方分権 / 家族主義 / 保健所 / 財政効率主義 / 福祉政治 / フィールドワーク / 社会福祉基礎構造改革 / 若者支援 / 支援システム / 財政効率 / 福祉レジーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、この20年ほどの間に日本社会で展開されてきた「ひきこもり」を含めた「若者支援政策」の基本的な〈思考法〉について批判的に検討するものである。
関連法の制定と複数の相談窓口の設置が行われてきたが、そのなかで支援対象者の早期の分類、振り分けが重視され、支援目標も限定化される傾向が認められる。こうした傾向は、特に財政的な効率性の発想によって促されているが、支援現場の実情から乖離し、潜在的な支援利用者を排除するなど否定的な影響も危惧されるところである。
各地の行政、支援機関・団体に対して主にインタビュー調査を行い、この政策的思考法の問題を明らかにし、今後の方向性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support policy for social withdrawal has started since 2000, but a large number of Hikikomori have been left behind without receiving public support. The direct reason for this is that employment support was the main public support and that there is a large regional disparity in support resources.
However, the background is political reforms that have progressed since the 1990s, especially administrative reforms and decentralization reforms. The Cabinet Office, which was established as a symbol of political leadership, had treated Hikikomori as a youth employment problem rather than as a problem to be addressed in community mental health systems. The latter was originally planned by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare (MHLW). The decentralization reform weakened the nationwide uniform response by MHLW. At the same time, this reform reduced the financial strength of local governments. As a result, it made it difficult for local governments to tackle this new problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ひきこもり問題と「政治改革」との関係を検討することで、これまで関連研究では等閑視されてきた、支援政策についての政治過程論的な理解を進めたものである。就労支援への偏重は新自由主義的なものとして多々批判され、地域格差についてはごく一般的な問題として認識されてきたといえよう。しかし、それらは政治制度の変動から生じている部分もあり、それを理解することで状況の変革を図る緒も掴めよう。
また逆に、本研究は「政治改革」のもたらした問題を読み解くための事例研究ともなっている。このことは、今後も生じてくるであろう、とりわけ各地域での対応を必要とする諸問題を想定すれば意義のあるものといえよう。