Basic Study on Political Function and Influence of Urban Devolution System of Cities in United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Soichiro  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (80229327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市内分権 / ネイバーフッドカウンシル / まちづくり協議会 / コミュニティ / エリアマネジメント / 都市サービス / タコマ市 / シアトル市 / 住民自治組織 / シアトル / タコマ / ロサンジェルス / 社会サービス / 自治 / 都市ガバナンス / 民主主義 / ハウジングオーソリティ / 住宅政策 / 政策機能 / ホームレス / コロナウイルス / 避難所(シェルター)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米国諸都市の都市内分権制度であり、日本の「まちづくり協議会」と制度上類似(条例設置等)とされる「ネイバーフッドカウンシル」(neighborhood council)のダイナミクス(動態相)を、J.ベリーらにより提起され一般化している「民主制論」(市民参加の器の側面を強調する視点)の制約を越えて、ダイレクトにつかみ出そうとするものである。
そのために、本研究計画では、特に、米国諸都市の「ネイバーフッドカウンシル」が「都市政策と都市ガバナンスに与える実際的影響力とその機能」の実相を、現地調査(ヒアリング調査)、自治体諸計画の検討、政策確認等による「政策分析」を通じておこなうものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study became the first research that sheds light on the state of cooperation and operations of the neighborhood council system and local governments in the United States from the perspective of policy function analysis. Second, it was found that the neighborhood council system has a particular vulnerability (extreme fluctuations in evaluation) and the possibility of collapse due to its founding ideology that emphasizes “democratic institutional theory” and “power”. In contrast, it was shown that a “commitment to urban services” that are close to residents (such as commitment to the increasing homelessness issue) is effective in maintaining and operating the system.
From the perspective of policy function analysis, it goes beyond democratic institutional theory and suggests guidelines for the effective and sustainable development of the neighborhood council system, providing new knowledge and perspectives to academics in the United States and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に, 米国のネイバーフッドカウンシル制度と自治体の連携と運用の実態について、政策機能分析の視点から初めて明らかにする研究となった。 第二に, 「民主制度論」や「力」を重視する設立思想からの, ネイバーフッドカウンシル制度の特有な脆弱さ(評価の極端な変動)と崩壊の可能性が存在することが判明した。対して, 住民に密着した「都市サービスへのコミット」(増加したホームレス問題への関与など)が制度の維持運営に有効であることも示された。
政策機能分析の視点から, 民主制度論を超えて、ネイバーフッドカウンシル制度が有効で持続可能に展開するための指針も示唆され, 日米の学会に新たな知見と視点を提供した。