Survey of the actual situation of "8050 problem" and research of effective support measures according to life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Minoru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30397492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的孤立 / ひきこもり / 生活困窮者 / 8050問題 / 多職種連携 / 伴走型支援 / 自立相談支援
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的孤立(無職やひきこもりなど)の長期化や高年齢化が指摘されている。本研究では、年齢を問わない生活困窮者の相談事業に注目して支援対象者の実態を把握し、40歳未満と40歳以上それぞれの対象者が抱える生活課題や支援の実績を比較しながら検討する。地域包括支援センター事例における要介護や認知症などに関する生活課題、30代までの子ども若者育成支援協議会の支援実態なども踏まえ、効果的な支援策を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cases of households requiring support for both elderly people in their 80s who need care and middle-aged and unemployed children have been reported and have become known as the "8050 problem." It is not enough to simply understand these issues as "aging of hikikomori". We critically examined the fact that the concept of "hikikomori" could not discuss various social isolations, and proceeded with the work to develop a concept that could consider a wide range of social isolations. At the same time, when conducting a citizen survey of local governments, we created question items that take into consideration not only the lack of going out, which has been regarded as the substance of "hikikomori," but also the experience of unemployed periods and the hindrance of independence from parents. From the analysis results, the diversity of isolation risks by gender and life stage is becoming clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的孤立の課題は縦割り的な専門分野や行政組織のなかで、それぞれ断片的な視点から扱われてきた。精神保健福祉における「ひきこもり」、若年者の就労支援における「無業者」、高齢者の支援現場における「8050問題」などである。こうした把握方法が支援の盲点に陥る対象者を生み出している。特に思春期・青年期の心理的課題とみなされる「ひきこもり」は広範な社会的孤立を扱う概念として不十分である。多様なライフステージの課題に通じる社会的孤立の概念を彫琢し、社会的側面、心理的側面、生物学的側面に配慮しながらデータ分析を実施することで、若年者支援、障害、介護などの専門家による多職種連携を促進することが可能になる。